Chat with us, powered by LiveChat
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated: June 25, 2020

We believe that protecting the personal information relating to our customers, colleagues, and worksite individuals (“WSIs”) is our number one priority. We believe that you should know what we do with your information, who we share it with, and the business reason for sharing.

We will not sell your personal information. Our business is delivering industry-leading services to our customers, not selling information.

We only collect and store the personal information we need to provide our services.

Scope and Overview

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to this website, the technology platform utilized, and all other sites owned by us or our affiliates (collectively, “we,” “our,” or “us”). For ease of use, when we refer to “Site” or “Sites,” we mean any and all of our sites where this Policy is posted.

This Policy does not apply to any information that you may provide directly to third parties including via links appearing on the Site.

By accessing this Site, you are giving your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as described in this Policy.

How We Collect Personal Information

Self-Provided Information. In order to provide our services, we may collect personal information directly from you. Please note that the provision of such personal information may be a contractual requirement of any employment or other relationship. Failure to provide such personal information may limit your eligibility for certain positions or disqualify you from receiving services.

We collect information you provide when you interact with the Site, use a chat feature to speak with a representative, and apply or inquire about services, opportunities, or related information. If you send us proposals or personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect and store such information.

Automatically Collected Information. We automatically collect certain technical information when you access the Site, including your IP address, browser type, operating system, the type of device you are using, and the device identifier. We, and our affiliates, suppliers, and service providers, also use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts in order to gather information regarding your use of the Site. This includes information such as page views, which URL you just came from (whether on our site or not), and which URL you go to next (whether on our site or not). This allows us to analyze trends, administer the Site, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We use cookies on certain pages of the Site. Some features of the Site may only be available through the use of a cookie. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning they are automatically deleted at the end of a session. We also use persistent cookies. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time and remembers your preferences. You are always free to decline cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features of the Site and you may be required to reenter your password more frequently during a session.

Use of Personal Information

We use the information we collect to respond to your requests, protect the security or integrity of our Site, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, statistically analyze Site usage, improve our content product offerings, and customize our Site's content, layout, and services.

The personal information we collect may be used for one or more of the following business purposes:

  1. Delivering our products and services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing transactions, verifying customer information, or providing other services.
  2. To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided. For example, if you provide us with personal information in order for us to prepare a document or record, we will use that information to prepare the document and submit or otherwise transmit it as applicable or required.
  3. To provide you with information about products and services.
  4. To provide you with email alerts, event registrations and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.
  5. To improve our website and present its contents to you.
  6. For testing, research, analysis, and product development.
  7. To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  8. To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

 

If you are a corporate colleague of ours (“Colleague”), we may additionally use your information for the following purposes:

Business operations, such as managing the company’s assets; allocating human resources; safeguarding IT infrastructure, equipment, and other company property; preventing and managing security incidents; issuing equity awards; administering occupational health and safety initiatives; authenticating worker status to authorize access to our resources and facilities; selecting and managing contractors, vendors, and suppliers; maintaining business records, compiling audit trails, and implementing other reporting tools; contacting personnel and others in case of emergency; and other general administrative and operational tasks.

We may use the information you provide to us in connection with an application or inquiry throughout our business for the purpose of services consideration or responding to your inquiry. We may keep your information on file for future consideration.

Personal Information We Collect

The categories of personal information we may collect and the business purposes (from the list above) for which they may be used include:

Category

Example

Business Purposes(s)

Identifiers

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 8

Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Not Collected

Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

Not Collected

Internet or another similar network activity

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8

Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

1, 2, 6, 7, 8

Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

1, 2, 6, 7, 8

Professional or employment-related information

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

1, 2, 7, 8

Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

1, 2, 7, 8

Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Not Collected

 

For the purposes of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), personal information does not include: publicly available information from government records; de-identified or aggregated consumer information; information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like 1) health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data; an 2) personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Social Security and Social Insurance Number Protection Policy Statement

We collect Social Security and other sensitive personal information from you in order to provide you our services. We limit our use of Social Security numbers and other sensitive personal information to circumstances where it is necessary and is used and disclosed for the purposes described in this Policy.

 

 

Sharing Personal Information

We do not sell, rent, or lease your personal information. We may use service providers to operate our Site and provide our services. When we provide information to service providers, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

We may disclose information to law enforcement, regulatory authorities, or other third parties under certain circumstances, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process, or to comply with government reporting obligations. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose information in accordance with the law when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others; or to detect, prevent, or respond to fraud, intellectual property infringement, violations of this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, violations of law, or other misuse of our Site.

We may transfer your personal information as part of a sale or transfer of all or a relevant portion of our business or assets. In such event, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to help ensure that your personal information will be subject to appropriate privacy protections, in accordance with applicable privacy law.

How to access the personal information we have about you

If you are a California resident, the CCPA provides you with specific rights regarding your personal information. Please note that the types of information that we collect and maintain are not subject to CCPA’s access and deletion rights until January 1, 2021.

Non-California residents may access the the Platform to view information we store about you.

Our promise not to discriminate against you for exercising your rights

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights related to accessing or deleting your personal information. Unless permitted by applicable law, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

How Long We Retain Your Personal Information

We may retain your personal information for as long as needed for the purpose(s) for which it was collected and consistent with applicable law, to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements. Please be aware that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your personal information from our systems due to backups or technical constraints.

Cookies and Do Not Track

We and our service providers also use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts in order to gather information about your use of the Site. This includes information such as page views, which URL you just came from (whether on our Site or not), and which URL you go to next (whether on our Site or not). This allows us to analyze trends, administer the Site, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning they are automatically deleted at the end of a browsing session. We and our service providers use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate the Site. We also use persistent cookies. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time after you finish browsing a website and remembers your preferences.

We partner with third parties to manage our advertising on other websites. These third parties may use cookies or similar technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites in order to provide you with advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. This Policy does not cover the collection methods or use of the information collected by these third parties. For more information about third party advertising, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative at www.networkadvertising.org.

You can learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org, which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block them using different browsers. If you choose to block cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Site.

Do Not Track

Some browsers may transmit “do-not-track” signals to the Site when you visit us online. Our Sites do not currently respond to “do-not-track” signals.

Children’s Privacy

Our Site is intended for adults. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we obtain knowledge that we have personal information about a child under 13 who visits our Site, we will take steps to delete that information from our existing files.

Social Media Widgets

Our Site may include social media features, such as the Facebook™ button, and widgets such as the ShareThis™ button, or interactive mini-programs that run on our Site. These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Site. They may also set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time without prior notice. If we update this Policy, we will notify you by posting a new version on this page. Please check here regularly to learn of any changes. When we make material changes to this Policy, we will take reasonable efforts to provide notice to you, such as displaying a banner on our Site. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Opt-Out of Marketing Communications

We may use the contact information we collect from you to contact you regarding administrative notices, new product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of our Site, to the extent permitted by applicable law. In some cases, we may use your information to inform you of new services, promotions, and other matters targeted to your interests. You may choose to stop receiving our marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or by sending an email to info@___________.com.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or complaints regarding this Policy, please contact us at:

[NAME]
[ADDRESS]
[CITY, STATE  ZIP]

Attention: Privacy Dept.

You may also contact us via email by sending a message to info@___________.com.